TD Ameritrade

Market activity has led to longer than expected phone wait times. Visit our Top FAQs page for ways you can self-service. 

Get in touch

Call or visit a branch

  • Call us: 800-454-9272

Privacy Policies

Committed to privacy and transparency

We believe that client trust is the foundation of our business. That is why we are transparent about how we collect and use the information you provide us, and we want to highlight the choices you have for accessing and controlling your information.  Please see below to learn how our various business lines use your information to give you the best client experience, trading tools, and platforms. As always, you can contact us at privacy@tdameritrade.com with any questions or feedback.

U.S.-based clients

The policies below apply to U.S. citizen clients who utilize our platforms, products, and services.

 

Retail Client Privacy Policy

Discloses how we collect, protect, and use the personal information of our clients and their choices with respect to third-party sharing.

View the Retail Client Privacy Policy or download the PDF

 

Institutional Clients

Discloses the way we collect, protect, and use the personal information of our advisor clients and their choices with respect to third- party sharing.

View the Institutional Privacy Policy

 

TradeWise Clients

Discloses how TradeWise Advisors, Inc., a registered investment adviser affiliate of TD Ameritrade, collects and uses information in connection with its subscription-based newsletter covering options trading strategies.

View the TradeWise Privacy Policy

 

Nevada Residents

We are providing you with this notice pursuant to state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by calling 800-326-7141. Nevada law requires that we also provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; phone number: 702-486-3132; email: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

 

Vermont Residents

In accordance with Vermont law, we will not share information we collect about Vermont residents with companies that are not affiliates, except as permitted by law, such as with your consent or to service your accounts. We will not share information about your creditworthiness with our affiliates without your authorization or consent, but we may share information about our transactions or experiences with you with our affiliates without your consent.

 

California Residents

California law gives certain residents the ability to request that a covered business disclose the personal information collected about them, to delete that information, to opt-out of the sale of that information, if applicable, and prohibit the business from discriminating against that person for exercising a right they have under that law. In accordance with California law, we will not share information we collect about you with nonaffiliates, except as allowed by law. For example, we may share information with your consent or to service your accounts. Among our affiliates, we will limit information sharing to the extent required by California law. We do not sell personal information.

Because we are a financial institution subject to other federal privacy laws, the California Consumer Protection Act does not apply to our clients' personal information. Even so, TD Ameritrade already provides its clients the choice of accessing information about their account when they log in, such as:

- Account details and entire transaction history

- Tax documents and related information

- Correspondence 

- Communication and sharing preferences 

TD Ameritrade gives everyone the option to control and delete cookies from visits to our sites. To do so, please visit our Cookie Policy.

 

Data Subject Request

Submit your access or deletion request here. You will be required to provide a valid email address which we shall use to verify your identity and respond to your request.

For California Consumer Privacy Act specific questions, please call 800-582-0387. For all other privacy related questions, call 800-326-7141.

 

Cookie Policy

Covers our use of first- and third-party cookies on our pages and advertisements and how you can opt out of the collection. TD Ameritrade gives everyone the choice of controlling and deleting cookies from visits to our sites.

View the Cookie Policy

 

TD Ameritrade Stockholders

Covers the way data collected on visitors to our TD Ameritrade stockholders website  is used.

View the TD Ameritrade Stockholder Policy

 

Social Media and Text Messaging Disclosures

Covers the terms of our text messaging programs and provides disclaimers for those interacting with our accounts on social media.

View the Social Media and Text Messaging Disclosure

 

TD Ameritrade Network Privacy Policy

Covers the way our media affiliate, TD Ameritrade Media Company, collects and uses information in connection with providing TD Ameritrade Network streaming content, on-demand videos, events ,and newsletters.

View the TD Ameritrade Network Policy

 

Sweepstakes

Covers our potential collection and use of information provided as part of a sweepstakes, contest, or giveaway, including notifying participants that the actual rules of any particular sweepstakes will control that sweepstakes. 

View the Sweepstakes Privacy Policy

 

TD Ameritrade Associates and Job Applicants

Details how TD Ameritrade collects and uses information on its current and former associates as part of their employment and on candidates for positions with TD Ameritrade. 

View the Associate Privacy Policy

View the Candidate and Former Associate Privacy Policy

International clients

Singapore

Describes how TD Ameritrade Singapore (TDASG) collects, protects, and uses personal information for its clients in Singapore and discloses their rights under the law.

View the Singapore Privacy Policy

 

Hong Kong

Describes how TD Ameritrade Hong Kong (TDAAHK) collects and uses personal information for its clients and discloses their rights under the law.

View the Hong Kong Privacy Policy

  • Check the background of TD Ameritrade on FINRA's BrokerCheck